Program

6/15
Thu.
9:00- Registration
10:20-10:30 Openning
Session Chair: Koji Okamura and Keisuke Uehara
10:30-12:00 CFI I (Long x 2 + Short x 1): Measurement and Analysis
Session Chair:  Keisuke Uehara

  • [03] On the Delay Scaling Laws of Cache Networks, Boram Jin, Deawoo Kim, Se-Young Yun, Jinwoo Shin, Seongik Hong, Byoung-Joon Lee and Yung Yi.  (Long)
  • [04] Adaptive Sampling for OpenFlow Network Measurement Methods, Guang Cheng and Jun Yu.  (Long)
  • [05] Latency Monitoring in Software-Defined Networks, Alaa Allakany and Koji Okamura.  (Short)
12:00-13:00  Lunch
13:00-14:00 CJK/AsiaFI/CFI Keynote I : Prof. Akira Nakao (Tokyo University)
Session Chair:  Keisuke Uehara
14:00-15:00 CFI II (Long x 2): Protocol and Operation
Session Chair:  Ruidong Li

  • [01] Exploring HTTP/2 Header Compression, Kazuhiko Yamamoto, Tatsuhiro Tsujikawa and Kazuho Oku.  (Long)
  • [14] Spatio-Temporal Modeling of BGP Routing Table Evolution, Motomu Utsumi, Hirochika Asai and Hiroshi Esaki. (Long)
15:00-15:30  Break
15:30-17:00 Extended abstract session
Session Chair:  Kosuke Kaneko

  • URL Classification using BoF of URL bitstream, Keiichi Shima, Hiroshi Abe, Daisuke Miyamoto, Tomohiro Ishihara, Kazuya Okada and Yuji Sekiya
  • Computer Security Incident Response System Using Software Defined Network Approach, Motoyuki Ohmori and Kiyoyuki Nakashima
  • A Flow-based Multi-Constrained Routing Protocol with Local Repair in Wireless Mesh Networks, Byounghean Shin and Dongman Lee
  • Research on attack detection for network applications, Hiroshi Koide and Kento Nomiyama
 (17:00-18:00)  (AsiaFI Meeting)
18:30-  Dinner
6/16
Fri.
9:00- Registration
10:00-12:00 Poster session with Lightning talk (Poster Board size: W900mm × H2100mm)
Session Chair: Keiichi SHIMA

  • SDN controller placement and assignment: minimum weight matching of Bipartite Graph, Tingting Yuan and Xiaohong Huang
  • A Study on Resilient and Dynamic Service Function Chaining, Youngho Kim, Sol Han and Sangheon Pack
  • Analysis on Network Monitoring Technologies via Programmable Data Planes, Youngho Kim, Sol Han and Sangheon Pack
  • Country-based Flow Classification for Detecting Network Anomalies
    Kohei Suzuki and Keisuke Uehara
  • Suspicious Email and Zero-day Attack Malware Analysis, Sanouphab Phomkeona, Koji Okamura, Kristan Edwards and Yoshitatsu Ban
  • A Method to Detect SMTP Flood Attacks using FlowIDS Framework, Mohd Zafran Bin Abdul Aziz and Koji Okamura
  • Detecting BGP Inconsistencies, Yutaro Nomura, Romain Fontugne, Emile Aben, Hideya Ochiai and Hiroshi Esaki
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-14:00 CJK/AsiaFI/CFI Keynote II : Prof. Song chong (KAIST)
Session Chair: Sangheon Pack
14:00-15:30 CFI III (Long x 2 + Short x 1): Applications
Session Chair: Koji Okamura

  • [02] Hayabusa: A Simple and Fast Full-Text Search Engine for Massive System Log Data, Hiroshi Abe, Keiichi Shima, Yuji Sekiya, Daisuke Miyamoto, Tomohiro Ishihara and Kazuya Okada. (Long)
  • [12] Multilevel IoT Model for Smart Cities Resilience, Amir Modarresi and James Sterbenz.  (Long)
  • [06] Design of SaaS OverCloud for 3-tier SaaS Compatibility over Cloud-based Multiple boxes, Jungsu Han and Jongwon Kim. (Short)
 15:30- Closing
Session Chair: Koji Okamura